Tri-Rivers Conference

Tri-Rivers Conference East Player of the Year Sadie Zaruba looks for an open Easton Valley River Hawks teammate. Zaruba scored 390 points this year.

Easton Valley River Hawk Sadie Zaruba earned the Tri-Rivers East Conference Player of the Year honor in basketball.

Zaruba led the conference in scoring with 390 points and 70 assists. She was second in blocked shots with 46, third in steals with 65. 

She recorded a positive assist-to-turnover ratio with 70 assists and 55 turnovers. She also shot free throws well, going 84-105 for 80 percent. 

Easton Valley officials said this is the first time an Easton Valley girls basketball player won the Player of the Year title. 

Zaruba and other athletic students from local high school were named to all-conference basketball teams for the WaMaC and Tri-Rivers conferences.

Marquette Catholic Head Basketball Coach Jim Kettmann was named Coach of the Year.

Other honorees include:

 

Tri-Rivers Girls Basketball 2018-19 East All-Conference

1st TeamSchoolGrade

Anabel BlountPrince of Peace  10

Grace ElvertCalamus-Wheatland   12

Drew Jensen Midland   12

Teona RichmanMarquette Catholic   12

Miranda Peters Marquette Catholic   11

McKenna NelsonLisbon  11

Sadie Zaruba Easton Valley   12

2nd Team

Lilly IsenhourPrince of Peace    9

Addison LuepkerCalamus-Wheatland   11

Delanie Uppena Midland   12

Tori MichelMarquette Catholic   11

Sam SchranyzLisbon    12

RaeAnn Carlson Easton Valley   11

Sarah Driscoll Easton Valley   11

Honorable Mention

Paige KuehlPrince of Peace    10

Hannah TackCalamus-Wheatland     11

Morgan SoperMidland     12

Macey KremerMarquette Catholic     12

Bethany Richardson  Lisbon          10

Kierra MesserichEaston Valley     11

Abby PospisilCedar Valley Christian  11

Player of the Year 

Sadie Zaruba Easton Valley    12

Coach of the Year 

Jim KettmannMarquette Catholic

 

WaMaC Girls Basketball

2018-19 East All-Conference

1st TeamSchoolGrade

Kayba LaubeMarion 11

Riley Wright Marion 10

Taylor Veach Central DeWitt  9

Brie BennisMaquoketa12

Sammy MossMount Vernon12

Allie MeadowsCentral DeWitt  9

Tara Hansel            Dyersville Beckman12

2nd Team

Ella Van WeeldenMarion10

Leah Van Weelden Marion12

Sophie Willette Marion 12

Randi Wright Marion12

Nell Sybesma Maquoketa11 

Lauren WiscoCentral DeWitt12

Sydney ArensDyersville Beckman12

Player of the Year

Kayba LaubeMarion

WaMaC Recognition

Sydney SteffenDyersville Beckman12

Jess Lueken Dyersville Beckman12

Autumn DykstraMaquoketa 11

Cari PickupMaquoketa 11

Emily SwansonCentral DeWitt12

Talbot Kinney Central DeWitt10

Summer BrandMount Vernon 11

Annie RhombergMount Vernon12

Makinley LevinSolon  9

Jenna LaDageSolon11

Ella KolocWest Delaware  9

Allison CollierWest Delaware11

Jo HartkeMarion11

Sadie StruchenMarion  9

 

nBoys

2018-19 WaMaC East All-Conference Boys Basketball Teams:

1st TeamSchoolGrade

Derek KrogmannWest Delaware12

A. J. Becker Maquoketa 12 Michael Keegan Beckman11

Trevor PalulsenMarion 12

Macklin ShanahanMaquoketa 12

Keaton KutcherMount Vernon10

Kyle KelleyWest Delaware10

2nd Team 

Luke GoedkenBeckman11

Tucker KinneyCentral DeWitt11

Alex McAleerCentral DeWitt11

Kane KoppMaquoketa12

Will HenricksenMarion11

Noah EricksonMount Vernon11

AJ CoonsSolon11

Honorable Mention

Shawn DeutmeyerBeckman12

Tom JaegerBeckman11

Logan Paulson Central DeWitt11

Drew KueterCentral DeWitt11

Connor BeckerMaquoketa10

Caiden Atienza Maquoketa10

Mason RaheMarion12

Matthew BraseMarion11

Nolan Brand Mount Vernon11

Blake BoothMount Vernon12

David BluderSolon 10

Cam MillerSolon 11

Gavin Soppe West Delaware12

Logan WoellertWest Delaware 10

Player of the Year:

Derek KrogmannWest Delaware12