Carinal Harley Eye

Cardinal Harley Eye, left, and Olivia McDermott run side-by-side in the early stages of the Western Dubuque Invitational Thursday, Sept 30.

The Maquoketa Cardinals cross country teams traveled to Epworth to compete amongst a large, loaded field at the Western Dubuque Invitational.

Thirteen boys teams and 10 girls teams competed. 

The Maquoketa boys, finished 11th, with Cameron Tracy leading the way for the Cardinals by finishing 39th, but for team points he was 34th. 

After being out for a few weeks, Tracy is starting to get back to full strength, according to cross country coach Robert Dennis. 

Dennis also praised runner Bradley Lafrenz. He “might not finish in the top of the pack but he always — and I mean always — has a smile on his face no matter where he finishing.”

The Cardinal girls finished 10th as a team, with Harley Eye pacing the girls with 60th place but scoring 49 points for the team. Ali Simmons, Olivia McDermott and Ariana Payton finished together, scoring 61, 62, and 63 team points, respectively.

The Cardinals travel to West Delaware Tuesday, Oct. 5, and to DeWitt Thursday, Oct. 7. 

nBoys

(At Epworth Sept. 30)

Team scores — 1.Western Dubuque 41; 2. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 60; 3. Decorah 95; 4. Wahlert 134; 5. Monticello 143

Top 5 Individuals — 1. Eli Naumann (Western Dubuque) 15:58; 2. Miles Wilson (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) 16:34; 3. Carter Hancock (Wahlert) 17:10; 4. Isaiah Hammerand (WD) 17:18; 5. Henry McMahan (CRK) 17:29.

Top 5 Individuals — 1. Eli Naumann (Western Dubuque) 15:58; 2. Miles Wilson (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) 16:34; 3. Carter Hancock (Wahlert) 17:10; 4. Isaiah Hammerand (WD) 17:18; 5. Henry McMahan (CRK) 17:29.

Maquoketa Individuals — 39. Cameron Tracy 18:56; 67. Jacob Naab 20:44; 79. Breckin Downey 21:51; 87. Vincent Frana 22:38; 89. Victor Frana 22:54; 95. Jayden Koos 23:45; 105. Zachary Lafrenz 25:25; 107. Bradley Lafrenz 29:40.

Easton Valley Individuals — 15. Aidan Gruver 18:01; 69. Cole Venema 20:46; 106. John Portz 27.

nGirls

Team scores — 1. Western Dubuque 44; 2. Wahlert 71; 3. Monticello 78; 4. Clinton 111; 5. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 128.

Top 5 Individuals — 1. Noelle Steines (Calamus-Wheatland) 18:47; 2. Camryn Sattler (Clinton) 19:43; 3. Alyssa Klein (Western Dubuque) 20:02; 4. Ellie Meyer 20:13; 5. Ellen Kirby 20:28.

Maquoketa Individuals — 60. Harley Eye 26:11; 70. Brittney Hovey 27:20; 77. Ali Simmons 28:26; 78. Olivia McDermott 28:45; 79. Ariana Payton 29:10; 81. Evelyn Nelson 29:21.

Easton Valley Individuals — 80. Sofie Santos 29:13.