SOLON — Both Maquoketa Cardinals track teams are sending runners to state this weekend in Des Moines. 

On the boys’ team, Caiden Atienza qualified for two events — the 100-meter dash and the 200-meter dash.

The girls qualified in four events, sending four girls to Des Moines this weekend. Addie Bowman qualified for three events, Reese Kuhlman qualified for two events. Kacy Williams and Hope Meyer made it to state in the 800 sprint medley relay along with Bowman and Kuhlman. 

The freshman Kuhlman finished second in the 400 meter dash, which made her a state qualifier. After the race she could only lay on her back in the endzone at the Solon football field and at the finish line. 

It was an awesome feeling knowing she’d made it to state, said Kuhlman, who started running at age 8.

“I have always liked running,” she recalled. 

Her favorite event is the 400 meter dash then the relay teams. She likes being the relay anchor runner. Her goal is to win the 400 or at least finish in the top eight for a medal.

• Boys

Iowa Boys 3A Qualifying Track Meet 

Team Scores — 1. Solon 134; 2. Marion 132; 3. Xavier 119.5; 4. Monticello 106; 5. Wahlert 80; 6. Central DeWitt 71; 7. Mount Vernon 54; 8. Maquoketa 38.5.

100 — 6. Caiden Atienza (Maquoketa) 11.54; 9. Tye Hardin 12.10.  

200 — 3. Caiden Atienza 23.24; Isaac Koppang 24.07. 

400 — 6. Carter Meyer 55.19.

800 — 15. Jace Armbruster 2:46.44.

1600 — 15. Breckin Downey 5:48.78.

3200 — None.

110 Hurdles — None.

400 Hurdles — 5. Keelan Hoover 59.34.

4x100 Relay — 5. Maquoketa 45.40 (Isaac Koppang, Keelan Hoover, Tye Hardin, Caiden Atienza).

4x200 — 6. Maquoketa 1:33.18 (Isaac Koppang, Keelan Hoover, Tye Hardin, Caiden Atienza).

4x400 — None.

4x800 — None.

Sprint Medley — 8. Maquoketa 1:51.06 (Jayden Koos, Orion Dorne, Ivan Martin, Dalton Davis).

Distance Medley — 7. Maquoketa 4:07.30 (Ivan Martin, Jayden Koos, Riley Christensen, Steven Crist).

4x110 Hurdle Relay — None.

High Jump — 4. Tye Hardin 5-08.

Long Jump — Keelan Hoover (Foul).

Shot Put — 6. Wyatt Schwenker 44-02; 9. Teddy Koch 39-06.50.

Discus — 4. Colin Grau 136-11; 9. Teddy Koch 124-08. 

 

Easton Valley advances to state in five events

EDGEWOOD-COLESBURG — The Easton Valley boys track team finished 5th at the state-qualifying meet May 13, with four relay teams and one individual advancing to the state meet this weekend. 

The boys 4x100 meter relay team is the No. 1 team in the state with the fastest qualifying time. The 4x200 is ranked No. 2, the 4x110 meter shuttle hurdle relay team is ranked 8th.The 800 sprint medley relay team is ranked 21st.

Hudson Felkey is ranked 11th in the 100 meter dash.

Coach Craig Reuter said he is proud of his team. He expected last year’s team to have been just as good but the season was canceled due to the coronavirus pandemic. Reuter said his team works hard to improve, especially considering EV does not have a track as most districts do.

Kolton Murphy, Hudson Felkey, Porter Fuegen and Parker Olson agreed that “The Preston hill” puts them in better condition.

Felkey runs the 100-meter dash. 

“Not having a track pushes us to work harder in practice,” Felkey said. “We run the Preston hill early in the season to get our legs in shape. We practice our relay hand-offs for the relays at most every practice in the street in front of the high school. We use sidewalk chalk to mark our take-off spots.”

The 4x200 is Felkey’s best event. running in the fourth slot is his favorite. 

Murphy has been in track all four years. “Dad said track would be good for you, it will help you compete on the track and the football field.” 

In the eighth grade Murphy found he was better running sprints than long distances and stuck with it, enjoying the rivalries that form. “The 4x200 is super competitive. We usually run against the same schools,” Murphy said.

Porter Fuegen has also been in track for four years. He runs lead-off in most relays. 

“It is important to get off to a good start, and I put that on me to get our relay team up front,” Fuegen said. He also has the advantage of running with his brother, Carson. “It is good having my brother Carson run in most relays. We work good together.”

Parker Olson has been in track four years and said it helps him stay in shape. 

“The hurdles are one of my favorite events. That’s why I like the shuttle hurdle relay,” Olson said. Easton Valley’s shuttle hurdle relay qualified for state two years ago with three of the same four runners. “It would be cool to medal this year being my senior year.”

Iowa Boys 1A Qualifying Track Meet

Team Scores — 1. South Winneshiek 139; 2. MFL Mar Mac 92; 3. Maquoketa Valley 91; 4. Edgewood-Colesburg 77; 5. Easton Valley 56; 6. Midland 52; 7. Turkey Valley 49; 8. Clayton Ridge 42; 9. Kee, Lansing 33; 10 Starmont 32; 11. East Buchanan 3 0; 12. Central Elkader 22; 13. Prince of Peace 19.

100 — 3. Hudson Felkey (Easton Valley) 11.52; 11. Hayden Henson 12.80.

200 — 12. Austin Franzen 26.28.

400 —10. Austin Franzen 58.30; 11. Alex Miller 58.94.

800 — None.

1600 — 9. Cole Venema 5:28.36; 18. John Portz 6:37.80.

3200 — 9. Cole Venema 12:08.89.

110 Hurdles — None.

400 Hurdles — 2. Evan Christof 59.26; 9. Conor Gruver 1:05.47.

4x100 Relay — 1. Easton Valley 44.24 (Porter Fuegen, Hudson Felkey, Carson Fuegen, Parker Olson).

4x200 — 1. Easton Valley 1:32.43 (Porter Fuegen, Aidan Gruver, Hudson Felkey, Kolton Murphy).

4x400 — None.

4x800 — None.

Sprint Medley — 5. Easton Valley 1:38.14 (Porter Fuegen, Carson Fuegen, Hudson Felkey, Aidan Gruver).

Distance Medley — 5. Easton Valley 3:53.89 (Carson Fuegen , Parker Olson, Evan Christof, Aidan Gruver).

4x110 Hurdle Relay — 2. Easton Valley 1:03.53 (Porter Fuegen, Kolton Murphy, Carson Fuegen, Parker Olson).

High Jump — 5. Conor Gruver 5-4.

Long Jump — 7. Hayden Henson 17-6.5.

Shot Put — 18. Joey Portz 31-8.5; 21. John Portz 27-1.

Discus — 9. Luke Reuter 102-7; 16. Alex Miller 85’ 1”

• Girls

Iowa Girls 3A Qualifying Track Meet

3A District Events

Team Scores — 1. Solon 181.50, 2. Wahlert Catholic 165; 3. Marion 78; 4. Mount Vernon 72; 5. Central DeWitt; 6. Xavier 65; 7. Monticello 58.50; 8. Maquoketa 49.

100 — 3. Adeline Bowman (Maquoketa) 13.08; 10. Hope Meyer 14.12. 

200 — 7. Jordan Armbruster 28.84; 13. Malia Sims 31.38.

400 — 2. Reese Kuhlman 1:01.58.

800 — 8. Clare Hackman 2:34.18.

1500 — 14. Ali Simmons 6:17.01; 16. Olivia McDermott 6:25.14.

3000 — 11. Olivia McDermott 13:44.02.

100 Hurdles — 8. Jordan Armbruster 18.55; 14. Larissa 21.39.

400 Hurdles — 3. Adeline Bowman 1:09.25.

4x100 Relay — 5. Maquoketa 52.56 (Kacy Williams, Hope Meyer, Reese Kuhlman, Adeline Bowman).

4x200 — 6. Maquoketa 1:56.59 (Kacy Williams, Hope Meyer, Jordan Armbruster, Malia Sims).

4x400 — 7. Maquoketa 4:39.58 (Alexa Huffman, Clare Hackman, Erin Otten, Allison Bean).

4x800 — 6. Maquoketa 11:26.92 (Clare Hackman, Erin Otten, Allison Bean, Faith Gerardy).

Sprint Medley — 3. Maquoketa 1:53.31 (Kacy Williams, Hope Meyer, Adeline Bowman, Reese Kuhlman).

Distance Medley — 7. Maquoketa 5:09.59 (Malia Sims, Marley Lemke, Erin Otten, Allison Bean).

4x100 Hurdle Relay — 6. Maquoketa 1:18.82 (Jordan Armbruster, Ali Simmons, Larissa Fultner, Alexa Huffman).

High Jump — 8. Alexa Huffman 4-06.

Long Jump — 10. Malia Sims 14-09.50; 11. Marley Lemke 14-08.

Shot Put — 9. Rejusha Kuan 28-03.25; 10. Jaina Crist 28-03.25.

Discus — 8. Jaina Crist 82-05; 10. Brianna Harwick 77-06.

Iowa Girls 1A Qualifying Track Meet

(At Edgewood-Colesburg May 13)

Team Scores — 1. Central Elkader 95; 2. Turkey Valley 91; 3. Maquoketa Valley 88; 4. Kee, Lansing 83; 5. South Winneshiek 72; 6. Starmont 68; 7. Marquette 40; 8. Clayton Ridge 39; 9. Easton Valley 33; 9. Edgewood-Colesburg 33; 11. Midland 32; 12. East Buchanan 27; 13. Prince of Peace 25; 14. MFL MarMac 8.

100 — 16. Lexie Tebbe (Easton Valley) 14.85; 20. Emma Bormann 15.56.

200 — 11. Iris Martinez 31.01; 16. Merritt Rathje 31.91. 

400 — 12. Jaysie Wood 1:12.99.

800 — 18. Avah Johnson 3:05.19.

1500 — None.

3000 — None.

100 Hurdles — 8. Aleah Johnson 17.35; 15. Keeya Kunde 20.15.

400 Hurdles — None.

4x100 Relay — 5. Easton Valley 56.09 (Addison Messerich, Paige Thines, Maisy Johnson, Renee Hartung).

4x200 — 4. Easton Valley 1:56.25 (Maria Kilburg, Renee Hartung, Maisy Johnson, Maddi Klemme).

4x400 — 7. Easton Valley 4:32.61 (Maria Kilburg, Lindsey Reuter, Jaysie Wood, Maddi Klemme).

4x800 — None.

Sprint Medley — 4. Easton Valley 2:05.32 (Paige Thines, Maisy Johnson, Addison Messerich, Libby Bierman).

Distance Medley — 6. Easton Valley 4:50.56 (Renee Hartung, Maddi Klemme, Maria Kilburg, Lindsey Reuter).

4x100 Hurdle Relay — 4. Easton Valley 1:18.33 (Keeya Kunde, Rylie Zeimet, Molly Matthiesen, Aleah Johnson).

High Jump — 2. Maddi Klemme 4-10.

Long Jump — None.

Shot Put — 16. Charly Holdgrafer 29-07.50; 17. Meghan Klemme 29-03.50.

Discus — 11. Sam Petersen 82-04; 17. Rissa Yaddof 63-09.

 

Tennis

Coach: 2021 boys tennis team one

of the best she’s coached

The Cardinals boys tennis team played well against tough competition during their district matches, according to Coach Carol Hammill. 

Logan Skladzien moved into the quarterfinals, but then fell to play the #2 seed. 

Kaleb Whaley also moved into the quarterfinal round. He won the opening set but lost a hard-fought second set. He ended up in a tiebreaker in the third set — his fifth tiebreaker in five meets. Whaley won the previous four tiebreakers and was undefeated in singles. His streak came to an end Wednesday, but Whaley ended up with a 16-1 singles record for the season. 

Only one player in the history of the Cardinal boys tennis team fared better. In 2001, Christian Wietoska was 23-0 and went on to win the state singles title, Hammill said.

“During all of our meets I have been proud of the way in which our team has conducted itself,” the coach said. “They have always been honest in their line calls, and they have treated their opponents with respect. We’ve had a great season, and our district results can’t change that. This is one of the top Maquoketa boys’ tennis teams that I have had the pleasure of coaching.”

MAQUOKETA 7

MARION 2

Singles — 1. Daniel Coyle vs Seth Blackford L (3-10); 2. Brady Digmann vs Tanner Shindelar W (11-10) (7-4); 3. Logan Skladzien vs Micah Steen W (10-3); 4. Kaleb Whaley vs Jay Dunlavey W (10-4); 5. Grant Michel vs Donny Long W (10-2); 6. Brandon Skladzien vs Chandler Kesler W (10-8).

Doubles — 1. Coyle/Digmann vs Blackford/Shindelar L (4-10); 2. L. Skladzien/Whaley vs Steen/Dunlavey W (10-2); 3. Michel/B. Skladzien vs Long/Zoltowsky W (10-4). 

District Tennis Tournament

(At Dubuque May 12)

Team Standings

1. Dub Wahlert    34

2. Marion            12

3. Assumption      8

4. Camanche       8

5. DeWitt            6

6. Maquoketa      4

7. Independence  3 

Singles — Kaleb Whaley defeated Donny Long (Marion) 6-2, 6-3.

Ryan Thompson (Assumption) defeated Whaley 3-6, 6-4, 7-6, (7-4).

Logan Skladzien defeated Aiden Anderson (Independence) 63, 61.

Zubair Mahmood (Assumption) defeated L. Skladzien 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles

Ricky Walker/Nolan Martineau (Wahlert) defeated Daniel Coyle/ Brady Digmann 6-2, 6-1.

Gibson McEwEn/ Noah Thein (DeWitt) defeated Grant Michel/Brandon Skladzien 6-0, 6-0.

WaMaC/NEIC Conference Tourney

(At Decorah May 5)

WaMaC TEAM STANDINGS 

1. Maquoketa       38

2. Marion             26

3. South Tama     13

4. Independence  11

WaMaC/NEIC TEAM STANDINGS

1. Decorah          52

2. Wav-Sh Rock   39

3. Maquoketa      38

4. Marion            26

5. South Tama    13

6. Independence 11

7. Oelwein          10

#1 Singles - Daniel Coyle (Maquoketa) defeated Nolan Reed (Independence) 8-2. Gabriel Anderson (Decorah) defeated Coyle 8-0. Coyle defeated Brady Ramker (Waverly Shell-rock) 8-3. Coyle placed third.

#2 Singles - Brady Digmann (Maquoketa) defeated Hunter Johnson (Ind) 8-0. Caden Branum (Decorah) defeated Digmann 8-1. Digmann defeated Tanner Shindelar (Marion) 8-6. Digmann placed third.

#3 Singles - Logan Skladzien (Maquoketa) defeated Aiden Anderson (Ind) 8-2. Isaac Becker (WSR) defeated Skladzien 8-5. Skladzien defeated Colin Snakeenberg (Marion) 9-7. L. Skladzien placed third.

#4 Singles - Kaleb Whaley (Maquoketa) defeated Gavin Jimenez (South Tama) 8-4. Whaley defeated Brendan Hunter (Decorah) 9-8 (7-3). Whaley placed first.

#5 Singles - Grant Michel (Maquoketa) defeated Kaleb Penner (Ind) 8-1. Michel defeated Aidan Kelly (WSR) 8-6. Edwin Holyoake (Decorah) defeated Michel 8-1. Michel placed second.

#6 Singles - Brandon Skladzien (Maquoketa) defeated Austin Schoultz (Oelwein) 8-2. Luke Walter (Decorah) defeated B. Skladzien 8-1. B. Skladzien defeated Brandon Yoder (Ind) 8-2. B. Skladzien placed third 

#1 Doubles — Coyle/Digmann defeated Reed/Anderson (Ind) 8-1. Branum/Anderson (Decorah) defeated Coyle/Digmann 8-0

Blackford/Shindelar (Marion) defeated Coyle/Digmann 8-4. Coyle/Digmann placed 4th

#2 Doubles - L. Skladzien/Whaley defeated Snakenberg/Steen (Marion) 8-2. Hunter/Holyoake (Decorah) defeated L. Skladzien/Whaley 8-4. L. Skladzien/Whaley placed 2nd.

#3 Doubles - Zmolek/Wacha (S. Tama) defeated Michel/B. Skladzien 9-7. Kelly/Pugh (WSR) defeated Michel/B. Skladzien 8-6. Michel/B. Skladzien placed 4th

 • Girls

MARION 8

MAQUOKETA 1

(At Marion May 10)

Singles — 1. Jenna Wiebenga vs Gracie Goad L (7-9); 2. Gracie Blair vs Maddie Steffen W (8-4); 3. Briley Miller vs Natalee Hartman L (2-8); 4. Laney Hafner vs Kadia Cole L (6-8); 5. Tessa McCutcheon vs Samantha Sorensen L (2-8); 6. Izzy Yoder vs Alyssa Janssen L (1-8).

Doubles — 1. Wiebenga/Hafner vs Goad/Hartman L (1-8); 2. Blair/Miller vs Steffen/Sorensen L (4-8); 3. McCutcheon/Yoder vs Cole/Janssen L (4-8).

 

Golf

Cardinal boys golf headed to district action Thursday

VINTON — Maquoketa Cardinals golf team finished 8th in the tough WaMaC Conference Super Meet at Vinton May 10.

Noah Nabb continued to lead the Cardinals in scoring with the meets’ lowest round of the day — a 72. Nabb was the medalist, with runner-up medalist Brayden Almquist of Vinton-Shellsburg. 

Maquoketa was right back on the same course for sectionals on Friday, May 14. The Cardinals placed third, which was good enough to advance to districts Thursday, May 20, at Flint Hills Golf Course.

Nabb led the Cardinals with a 78, good for a 5th-place finish. Caiden Atienza placed 7th with an 81. 

WaMaC Super Meet Invitational

Team scores — 1. Solon 317; 2. Beckman Catholic 320; 3. Independence 325; 4. Mount Vernon 336; 5. Center Point-Urbana 338; 6. Clear Creek-Amana 338; 7. Williamsburg 340; 8. Maquoketa 340; 9. Vinton-Shellsburg 340; 10. Marion 354; 11. West Delaware 355; 12. Benton 357; 13. South Tama 362.

Top 5 Individuals — 1. Noah Nabb (Maquoketa) 72; 2. Brayden Almquist (Vinton-Shellsburg) 73; 3. Elias Tibbott (West Delaware) 73; 4. Nate Offerman (Beckman) 76; 4. Caden Larson (Independence) 76; 4. Kayden Pendergrass (Mount Vernon) 76.

Maquoketa Individuals — 1. Nabb 72; 20. Caiden Atienza 83; 33. Connor Becker 87; Ty Hinz 98; Spencer Lamar 102; Nathaniel Ehlinger 102.

Class 3A Sectional

(At Shellsburg May 14) 

Team scores — 1. Monticello 323; 2. Vinton-Shellsburg 335; 3. Maquoketa 347; 4. Mount Vernon 348; 5. Center Point-Urbana 351; 6. Benton Community 353; 7. Marion 354; 8. Anamosa 373. 

Top 5 Individuals — 1. Brayden Almquist (Vinton-Shellsburg) 74; 2. Ty Kehoe (Monticello) 74; 3. Dylan Niebes (Benton) 76; 4. Kayden Pendergrass (Mount Vernon) 77; 5. Noah Nabb 78.

Maquoketa Individuals — Noah Nabb 78, Caiden Atienza 81, Ty Hinz 93, Connor Becker 95, Nathaniel Ehlinger 97, Spencer Lamar 101.

Class 1A Districts

(At Midland May 14)

Team scores — 1. Easton Valley 361; 2. Midland 362; 3. Calamus-Wheatland 392; 4. Springville 396; 5. Marquette 401; 6. Maquoketa Valley 427; 7. Central City 463.

Top 5 Individuals — 1. Ethan Farrell (Easton Valley) 78; 2. Damon Huston (Midland) 83; 3. Isaac Zirtzman (Maquoketa Valley) 83; 4. Cale Crist (Midland) 87; 5. Abe Driscoll (Easton Valley) 89; 6. Christian Prull (Marquette) 89.

Easton Valley Individuals — 1. E. Farrell 72, Abe Driscoll 89, Hayden Holdgrafer 96, Lucas Heister 98, Andin Farrell 103.

• Girls

WaMaC Supermeet Invitational

Team scores — 1. Williamsburg 379; 2. West Delaware 382; 3. Beckman 418; 4. Solon 418; 5. Vinton-Shellsburg 430; 6. Independence 431; 7. Clear Creek-Amana 441; 8. Marion 450; 9. South Tama 453; 10. Benton 456; 11. Center Point-Urbana 457; 12. Maquoketa 558.

Top 5 Individuals — 1. Mia Peyton (West Delaware) 88; 2. Ella Koloc (West Delaware) 92; 2. Elle Phillips (Williamsburg) 92; 4. Teagan Schaefer 92; 5. Maylin Coates (West Delaware) 93. 

Maquoketa Individuals — 1. Natalie Ehlinger 106, Bekah Pawloski 140, Maddie Gehl 146, Alyse Elmegreen 166.

 

Soccer

Thompson, Grau team up for winning goal in two overtimes

After going scoreless during its most recent meets, the Maquoketa boys soccer team broke through in double-overtime against Center Point-Urbana Friday, May 14, at Goodenow Field for a 1-0 win in the Cardinals’ last regular season game this. 

Both teams played scoreless ball for the first two 40-minute halves and for the first 10-minute extra period. 

Then 1 minute and 45 seconds into the second extra period, Jaycob Thompson received a pass from Ethan Grau on the left hash and an open look at the net. Thompson sent the fans home with the victory. 

Cardinal freshman goalkeeper Samuel Knotts was perfect in the net with 21 saves to keep CPU scoreless on the night. 

The Cardinals ended the season 2-12.

The Cardinals travel to Davenport Assumption Thursday, May 20, for Class 2A substate 4 first-round action starting at 6:30 p.m.

BECKMAN 3

MAQUOKETA 0

(At Dyersville May 11)

Goals — None.

Assists — None.

Saves — Samuel Knotts 15.

MAQUOKETA 1

CENTER POINT-URBANA 0

(At Maquoketa May 14)

Goals — Jaycob Thompson 1.

Assists — Ethan Grau 1.

Saves — Samuel Knotts 21.

• Girls

CLINTON 6

MAQUOKETA 0

(At Maquoketa May 10)

Goals — None.

Assists — None.

Saves — Addison Michel 20.

BECKMAN 10

MAQUOKETA 0

(At Maquoketa May 11)

Goals — None.

Assists — None.

Saves — Addison Michel 29.

CPU 10

MAQUOKETA 0

(At Center Point May 14)

Goals — None.

Assists — None.