Hudson Felkey

Hudson Felkey gets ready to hand off the baton to fellow Easton Valley athlete Aidan Gruver as Gruver anchored the 800 sprint medley relay in Bellevue Friday night. 

BELLEVUE—The Easton Valley boys track team put up top times in relays and individual races.

Kolton Murphy set a new Easton Valley record with a time of 11.50 in the 100-meter open dash at Bellevue Friday night. That time also puts him in 16th place in Class 1A. 

The relay teams keep getting faster every week, too. On Friday night the River Hawks’ relay teams posted the season’s best times. The 4x200 team (Kolton Murphy, Porter Fuegen, Adian Gruver, Hudson Felkey) is currently 1st in Class 1A after the Bellevue meet with a time of 1:32.97. This time is also a new Easton Valley record. 

The 4x100 team of P. Fuegen, Feleky, Carson Fuegen and Murphy is currently in 3rd in Class 1A, and set a new Easton Valley record 44.65.

The shuttle hurdle relay team of P. Fuegen, Murphy, Parker Olson and C. Fuegen also placed in the state; they are now 10th with a time of 1:06.31 

“I am so proud of these guys to taste some success in track & field, appreciate the competitive nature of the sport, and become a fan of the sport,” EV Coach Craig Reuter said. “I have been coaching for 20 years, and it seems that every year there is a meet that defines the turning point in a season and that was last night.”

Meanwhile for Maquoketa, the Cardinal boys track team earned significant contributions from the field events competitors at the Comet Relays last week. 

Wyatt Schwenker has won the shot-put or been near the top in most meets, as has Collin Grau, who has won the discus or been near the top.

Tye Hardin has won the 400 high jump and has placed in the 100, 200 high jump competitions.

Comet Relays

Team Scores — 1. Bellevue 145; 2. Lisbon 127; 3. Cascade 86; 4. Calamus-Wheatland 76; 5. Iowa City Liberty 55; 6. Easton Valley 50; 7. Maquoketa 41; 8. Prince of Peace 1.

100 — 1. Kolton Murphy (Easton Valley) 11.50; 7. Isaac Koppang (Maquoketa) 12.29; 9. Hayden Henson (EV) 12.76; 16. Gavin Davis (Maq) 14.79.

200 — 3. Aidan Gruver (EV) 24.13; 6. Keelan Hoover (Maq) 24.57; 7. Tye Hardin (Maq) 24.69; 13. Hayden Henson (EV) 26.26. 

400 — 1. Tye Hardin (Maq) 55.84; 4. Keelan Hoover (Maq) 56.93; 7. Alex Miller (EV) 59.01; 9. Connor Lee (EV) 1:01.65.

800 — 15. Breckin Downey (Maq) 2:36.17; 18. Jace Armbruster (Maq) 2:53.73

1600 — 11. Cole Venema (EV) 5:32.12; 12. Breckin Downey (Maq); 13. Jace Armbruster (Maq) 6:31.23; 14. John Portz (EV) 6:48.33

3200 — None.

110 Hurdles — 6. Parker Olson (EV) 19.22.

400 Hurdles — 6. Conor Gruver (EV) 1:04.83; 10. Evan Christof (EV) 1:08.77.

4x100 Relay — 2. Easton Valley 44.65 (Porter Fuegen, Hudson Felkey, Carson Fuegen, Kolten Murphy).

4x200 — 2. Easton Valley 1:32.97 (Kolton Murphy, Porter Fuegen, Aidan Gruver, Hudson Felkey).

4x400 — None.

4x800 — None.

Sprint Medley — 4. Easton Valley 1:40.66 (Porter Fuegen, Carson Fuegen, Hudson Felkey, Aidan Gruver); 6. Maquoketa 1:43.93 (Isaac Koppang, Ivan Martin, Keelan Hoover, Tye Hardin).

Distance Medley — 3. Easton Valley 3:59.63 (Hudson Felkey, Carson Fuegen, Evan Christof, Aidan Gruver); 7. Maquoketa 4:24.22 (Ivan Martin, Dalton Davis, Riley Christensen, Steven Crist).

4x110 Hurdle Relay — 3. Easton Valley 1:06.31 (Porter Fuegen, Kolton Murphy, Parker Olson, Carson Fuegen).

High Jump — 4. Tye Hardin (Maq) 5-06.00 8. Conor Gruver (EV) 5-04

Long Jump — 7. Hayden Henson (EV) 16-05; 8. Austin Franzen (EV) 16-04.50; 9. Riley Christensen (Maq) 16-03.

Shot Put — 1. Wyatt Schwenker (Maq) 41-06.25; 5. Brady Pauls (Maq) 36-09.50; 13. Joey Portz (EV) 26-11.75; 14. John Portz (EV) 26-05.25.

Discus — 1. Collin Grau (Maq) 131-07; 7. Teddy Koch (Maq) 104-05; 8. Luke Reuter (EV) 103-10; 12. Alex Miller (EV) 75-01.

CoEd Saber Relays

(At DeWitt April 19)

Team Scores — 1. Central DeWitt 159; 2. Iowa City City High 114; 3. Camanche 114; 4. Durant-Bennett 64; 5. Davenport Assumption 53; 6. Maquoketa 39. 

100 — 6. Tye Hardin (Maquoketa) 12.35.

200 — 2. Tye Hardin 25.33; 3. Keelan Hoover 25.61  

400 — 3. Tye Hardin 56.63.

800 — None.

1600 — None.

3200 — None.

110 Hurdles — None.

400 Hurdles — None.

4x100 Relay — None.

4x200 — None.

4x400 — None.

4x800 — None.

Sprint Medley — None.

Distance Medley — None.

4x110 Hurdle Relay — None.

High Jump — 4. Tye Hardin 5-04.

Long Jump — None.

Shot Put — 5. Wyatt Schwenker 39-11; 8. Brady Pauls 36-11.

Discus — 2. Collin Grau 138-11; 4. Teddy Koch 124.