Zimmerman Invitational 

(At Maquoketa)

Abe Michel joined an elite club Saturday. 

The Cardinal joined three other wrestlers — Eric Juergens, Marc Juergens and Brian Howell — as the only four-time Maquoketa champions of the Zimmerman Tournament. He and Eric Juergens are the only two Cardinal wrestlers to complete the feat at four different weight classes.

Michel claimed the top spot in the 182-pound bracket in a championship-round pin (3:20) of his teammate, sophomore Ben Thines. 

Michel’s title helped the Maquoketa Cardinals to a team championship in the 50th installment of its own Zimmerman Tournament. 

The Cardinals took the team championship by 20 points on the backs of three champion grapplers: Taven Rich (285); Michel (182) and  Lane Stender (220) in addition to seven other podium finishers. 

The eight-team tournament supplied challenges for all Maquoketa grapplers, including the other champions. 

Rich (11-0), the second-ranked heavyweight in Iowa Class 2A, faced his toughest competition — on paper — in the championship match against Marcos Martinez (8-3) of Davenport Central. However, Rich disposed of Martinez via pin at the 1:36 mark. The third-place finisher in the 285-pound bracket was fellow Cardinal Achilles Solomon (3-1), whose path to the podium included two pins of Brent Haines (Davenport West) and Cale Eganhouse (Midland) in less than 30 seconds, and then a win by injury forfeit over Connor Andersen of Anamosa. 

Stender (9-2), who won a 220-pound bracket that featured three other wrestlers with winning records,  pinned his first two opponents and set up a matchup with Clayton Broderson (7-2) of Davenport West. The two went the distance, and Stender walked away with a 7-5 decision and his second-straight season with a win in the Zimmerman. 

Other top finishers for Maquoketa included runner-up placements by Hunter Connolly (126), Payton Schueller (145), Jaycob Thompson (160), and Maxachille Kuan (170).

Team Standings

1. Maquoketa 184.5; 2. Davenport West 164.5; 3. Midland 147; 4. North Scott JV; 5. Anamosa 141; 6. Davenport Central JV 82; 7. Iowa City Liberty; 8. Clinton 25.

Individual Standings

106 — 1. Ayden Nicklaus (Davenport West); 2. Ayden Golden (North Scott JV); 3. Logan Bicknese  (Midland); 4. Owen Welzien (Clinton JV). 

113 — 1. Travis Hodges (DW); 2. Olivia Hamma (Davenport Central JV); 3. Levi Livermore (Maquoketa); 4. Gabe Avalos (Iowa City Liberty); 5. Daniel Noriega (DW); 6. Noah Adrian (C JV).

120 — 1. Shayden Hansen (Mid); 2. Tucker Avis (DW); 3. Kelton Youngberg (DW); 4. Logan Schmidt (NS JV); 5. David Sorensen (NS JV).

126 — 1. Damon Huston (Mid); 2. Hunter Connolly (Maq); 3. Luke Elgin (NS JV); 4. Bryce Faison (DW); 5. Sydney Park (DC JV); 6. Bradley Neyens (DW). 

132 —1. Cael Straley (NS JV); 2. RJ Molloy (DW); 3. Ivan Martin (Maq); 4. Lucas Ervin (Mid); 5. Kaden Braswell (Mid). 

138 — 1. Jared Crock (Mid); 2. Mitchell Engelbart (Anamosa); 3. Aydan Cary (NS); 4. Cody Prichard (NS); 5. Ethan Breaux (Clinton JV); 6. Curtis Sachabacker (Maq).

145 — 1. Caden Ballou (Mid); 2. Payton Schueller (Maq); 3. Chase Porter (NS JV); 4. Michel Rensing (ICL); 5. Liam Wren (C JV).

152 — 1. Alex Casey (A); 2. Carson Hunter (Mid); 3. Seth Madden (NS JV); 4. Elijah Terwilleger (ICL); 5. Brock Teel (DW); 6. Lincoln Gravel (Mid).

160 — 1. Dominic Hass (A); 2. Jaycob Thompson (Maq); 3. Cayden Miller (Mid); 4. Kyle Riepe (DW); 5. Will Seligman (NS JV); 6. Brendon Benton (IWL).

170 — 1. Nathan Keating (A); 2. Maxachille Kuan (Maq); 3. Dylan Tomlinson (DW); 4. Ryan Campbell (NS JV); 5. Kaleb Westphal (Mid); 6. Eduardo Padilla (C JV).

182 — 1. Abe Michel (Maq); 2. Ben Thines (Maq); 3. Isaac Penzol (DC JV); 4. Jordan Brown (A); 5. Raymond Robinson (DC JV); 6. Nick Kroeger (DW). 

195 — 1. Tyreese Johnson (DW); 2. Liam Aunan (Maq); 3. Alonzon Duarte (DC JV); 4. Alex Shover (A); 5. Trevor Fitzpatrick (Mid); 6. Nate Schneckloth (NS JV).

220 — 1. Lane Stender (Maq); 2. Clayton Broderson (DW); 3. Devin Gheer (NS); 4. Cameron Hanson (A); 5. Jamel Neal (C JV); 6. Reyes Lira (DC JV).

285 — 1. Taven Rich (Maq); 2. Marcoz Martinez (DC JV); 3. Achilles Soloman (Maq); 4. Connor Andersen (A); 5. David Borchers (NS JV); 6. Cael Eganhouse (Mid). 

Cliff Keen Independence Invitational

Team scores — 1.Smiley 424.0; 2. Lisbon 377; 3. Fort Dodge 316.5; 4. Christian Brothers College 245.5; 5. Ankeny 228 5. Linn-Mar 228; 17. Maquoketa 

106 — Kenny Judd 31st place

113 — Jade Armbruster 20th place

120 — Levi Livermore 29th place

126 — Hunter Connolly 20th place

132  Ivan Martin 23rd place

138 — Curtis Schabacker 30th place

145 — Payton Schueller 28th place

152 — Jacob Pawlowski 28th place

160 — Cayden Oestern 15th Place

170 — Maxachille Kuan 28th Place

182 — Abraham Michel 4th Place

195  Liam Aunan 13th Place

220 — Lane Stender 7th Place

285 — Taven Rich 1st Place