The Maquoketa Cardinals

The Maquoketa Cardinals girls golf team, from left, Hannah Gilson, Natalie Ehlinger, Carlene Paul, Karysa Carson and Gabby Ihrig, placed second at the Easton Valley Girls Invitational May 3.

• Girls

Easton Valley Invitational

(At Easton Valley May 3

The Maquoketa Cardinals golf team placed second at the Easton Valley Invitational May 3. Carlene Paul came away with top medalists honors with an 88. Karysa Carson earned a fifth-place medal with 93, and Natalie Ehlinger medaled in seventh placed with 94.

Monticello won the meet by three strokes over Maquoketa. Coach Teri Taylor said the girls all had trouble with hole No. 3 on the front nine. She said she thought the girls left some strokes on the hole.

The girls also placed second in the WaMaC Meet Monday, May 6, in Marion. Paul and three other girls scored 94. Paul finished third in a four-way playoff.  

Team scores — 1. Monticello 371; 2. Maquoketa 374; 3. Lisbon 414; 4. Marquette 424; 5. Calamus-Wheatland 430; 6. Easton Valley 431.

Top 7 Individuals medal winners— 1. Carlene Paul (Maq.) 88; 2. Marrissa McNally (Mont.) 91; 3. Dru Kramer (Mont.) 92; 4. Bekah Prull (Mont.) 92; 5. Karysa Carson (Maq.) 93; 6. Isabelle Kerr (Cal-Wheat) 94; 7. Natalie Ehlinger (Maq.) 94.   

Maquoketa Individuals — Paul 88, Carson 93, Ehlinger 94, Gabby Ihrig 99, Hannah Gilson 106.

Easton Valley Individuals— Nicole Zeimet 102, Kaityln Lee 108, Delaney Bormann 109, Sydney McNeil 112.

 

WaMaC Invitational

(At Gardner Golf Course in Marion May 6)

Team scores — 1. Williamsburg 379; 2. Maquoketa 402; 3. DeWitt 407; 4. South Tama 415; 5. Vinton 417; 6. Solon 422; 7. Independence 434; 8. Benton 441; 9. West Delaware 442; 10 Marion 446; 11. Clear Creek-Amana 451; 12. Center Point-Urbana 455; Beckman 487.

Top 5 Individuals — 1. Lillie Lamont (Vinton) 94; (won playoff) 2. Ellie Phillips (Williamsburg) 94; 3. Carlene Paul (Maquoketa) 94; 4. Blayke McKown (Williamsburg) 94; 5. Abby Tindal (Williamsburg) 95; 6. Audrey McAleer (DeWitt) 95; 7. Rachel Maschino (Benton) 95.  

Maquoketa Individuals — Paul 94, Gabby Ihrig 101, Natalie Ehlinger 103, Karysa Carson 104, Hannah Gilson 120.

• Boys

WaMaC Invitational

(At Solon April 29)

Saddleback Ridge Golf Course

Team scores — 1. West Delaware 306; 2. Marion 311; 3. DeWitt 316; 4. Williamsburg 316; 5. Independence 323; 6. Benton 329; 7. Solon 332; 8. Vinton 343; 9. Center Point-Urbana 346; 10. Mount Vernon 350; 11. Clear Crek-Amana 353; 12. Maquoketa 358; 13. South Tama 361; 14. Beckman 367. 

Top 5 Individuals — 1. Brandon Larson (WD) 70; 2. Gavin Soppen (WD) 73; 3. Mark Horcher (Marion) 74; 4. Kaden Howard (I) 76; 5. Caiden Atienza (Maq.) 77; 6. Sam Adams (MV) 77; 7. Nate Ettleman (Benton) 77; 8. Ty Buresh (W) 77; 9. Tucker Kinney (DeWitt) 77.

Maquoketa Individuals — Atienza 77, Kane Kopp 88, AJ Becker 93, Noah Nabb 100, Thayne Chapin 100, Liam Bauer 102

Golf Sectional Tournament

(At DeWitt Spring brook Country Club May 10)

Team scores — 1. DeWitt 310; 2. Benton 339; 3. Center Point-Urbana 344; 4. Marion 349; 5. Maquoketa 359; 6. Mount Vernon 375; 7. Vinton 366; 8. Anamosa 396.

Top 5 Individuals — 1. Tucker Kinney (DeWitt) 71; 2. Jacob Brainerd (DeWitt) 76; 3. Ben Parmenter (Benton) 79; 4. Caiden Atienza (Maquoketa) 80; 5. Dylan McAleer (DeWitt) 81.

Maquoketa Individuals — Atienza 80, AJ Becker 91, Kane Kopp 92, Liam Bauer 96, Noah Nabb 104, Thayne Chapin 106.