The Cardinal boys played three basketball games last week, winning one and dropping two games — one in overtime to southern rival Central DeWitt.

In the first game last week, the Cardinals lost to Beckman Catholic 59-50. Carter Meyer led the Cardinals in scoring with 13 points. Ethan Combs chipped in with 8 points. 

The Cardinals committed 25 turnovers and were whistled for 20 fouls, putting Beckman at the free throw line 22 times. Beckman made 18 for 81.8% free throw shooting. The Cardinals lost by only nine points. 

On Friday the Cardinals beat South Tama 66-48. Ty Hinz led the Cardinals with 18 points. Lucas Ihrig was right behind with 17 points on the night.

Saturday, Dec. 18, Central DeWitt came to town for a non-conference game. DeWitt won the contest in overtime 81-79. 

The Cardinals jumped out to an early lead over the Sabers, taking a 9-8 lead with 4:09 left in the first quarter. The Cardinals continued their hot shooting, taking a 25-14 lead after the first quarter. 

But the lead did not last as long as the Cardinal faithful would have liked as the Sabers held the Cardinals to only six points in the second quarter. The Sabers came all the way back to tie the score at 31 at halftime. 

DeWitt jumped out to a quick lead as the Sabers’ Shawn Gilbert hit two three-point baskets early in the third quarter. But the Cardinals fought back and took the lead again 48-47 with 1:40 left in the third. 

Back-and-forth scoring set up an exciting fourth-quarter finish. Kasey Coakley hit a three-point basket to tie the score at 57 with 5:19 left in regulation. Meyer hit a three-point basket to tie the score again at 66 with 1:10 left. 

After a Maquoketa steal, Coakley scored on a drive giving the Cardinals the lead 68-66 with 57 seconds left.

In the last minute of the game and overtime, the Cardinals missed some free throws and Central Dewitt made their free throws, which played a big part in the Sabers’ overtime win.

The Cardinals travelled to Marion on Dec. 21 to close out the pre-Christmas portion of the Cardinals’ schedule. The Cardinals start back up Jan. 4 at Mount Vernon and will be back at home Jan 7 against West Delaware.

B. CATHOLIC 59

MAQUOKETA 50

B (4-1)   14  19  20   6 — 59

M (2-3)   9   16  18   7 — 50

Points — Carter Meyer 13; Ethan Combs 8; Max Keller 7; Ty Hinz 6; Kasey Coakley 4; Mitchell Roeder 4; Keelan Hoover 4; Tye Hardin 2; Cale Widel 2. Rebounds — Combs 8; Coakley 4; Hardin 3; Meyer 2; Hoover 2; Widel 1. Assists — Roeder 5; Hardin 3; Combs 2; Meyer 1. Steals — Coakley 5; Roeder 2; Hinz 1; Keller 1. Blocks — Combs 3; Meyer 1. Fouls — Lucas Ihrig 5; Hardin 3; Combs 3; Meyer 2; Coakley 2; Hinz 2; Roeder 1; Keller 1; Widel 1. FG — 19-40. 3PT — 4-13. FT — 8-11. 

 

MAQUOKETA 66

SOUTH TAMA 48

ST (0-7) 10  6   16  16 — 48

M (3-3) 16  19  12  19 — 66

Stats were not available at press time.

CENTRAL DEWITT 81 (OT)

MAQUOKETA 79

CD (4-1) 14   17   20   17  13 — 81

M (3-4)   25   6    17    20  11 — 79

Stats were not available at press time.

 

River Hawks undefeated in conference play 

The Easton Valley River Hawks boys basketball team won two more games last week to keep their momentum going.

The River Hawks defeated Calamus-Wheatland 57-37 on Dec. 14. Then Friday the River Hawks traveled to Cedar Rapids to take on Cedar Valley Christian and came away with a 74-33 win over the Huskies.

Last week’s games were Tri-Rivers East Division conference games, leaving the River Hawks at 7-0 overall and 2-0 in the conference. 

Cayden Deardorff led the River Hawks in scoring with 27 even though he did not start due to a weekend illness. The Gruver brothers also scored in double figures — Conor Gruver put up 14 points while Aidan scored 12. 

Coach Dan Beck said, “Our guards did the best job they have all year at feeding our posts.”

This week the River Hawks hosted Clinton Prince of Peace on Tuesday. This was the River Hawks’ last game until January.

EASTON VALLEY 57

CAL-WHEAT 37

CW (1-6)   3   10  10  14 — 37

EV (6-0)   12  15  15  15 — 57

Points — Carson Fuegen 12; Conor Gruver 12; Cayden Deardorff 12; Aidan Gruver 10; Dylon Dyson 4; Andin Farrell 3; Ethan Farrell 2; Charlie Sandholdt 2. Rebounds — Deardorff 8; Farrell 6; Dyson 5; Sandholdt 4; Fuegen 2; C. Gruver 2; A. Gruver 1; Luke Reuter 1; Jarrett Driscoll 1; Hayden Holdgrafer 1. Assists — A. Gruver 4; Dyson 4; Fuegen 3; Farrell 3; C. Gruver 3; Sandholdt 1; Deardorff 1. Steals — Fuegen 6; Farrell 3; A. Gruver 2; C. Gruver 1; Dyson 1: Reuter 1. Blocks — Deardorff 2; Dyson 1. Fouls — Fuegen 4; Dyson 3; Deardorff 3; A. Gruver 2; Billon Beck 2; Farrell 1; Sandholdt 1. FG — 23-53. 3PT — 2-13. FT — 9-18. 

 

EASTON VALLEY 74

C. V. CHRISTIAN 33

EV (7-0)   20   25   19   10 — 74

CVC (4-4) 15    7     5     6 — 33

Stats were not available at press time.

 

• Girls

Card girls get win at Tama

The Maquoketa Cardinals girls basketball team went 1-2 last week. The Cardinals lost to Beckman Catholic Dec. 14 and defeated South Tama 69-14 on Dec. 17. Then on Saturday, Central DeWitt came to town, downing the Cards 71-50. 

In Friday’s victory, the Cards had three girls in double figures — CJ Yeager with 19 points, Carley Cavanagh with 17, and Reese Kuhlman chipped in 11.

In the Cards’ two losses, the team recorded multiple turnovers, fouls, and poor shooting. In the two losses, they committed 42 turnovers and 33 fouls. At Beckman the Cardinals made only 13-44 shots for 29.5%, and only 2-16 in three-point tries for 12.55%. 

Then Saturday against DeWitt at home, the Cardinals made 17 of 44 shots for 38.6% from the floor.

Tenley Cavanagh was the only Cardinal to score in double figures with 10 points in the Maquoketa-DeWitt game. C. Cavanagh and Jackie Miller poured in eight points apiece.

The girls hosted Marion Tuesday, the last game of the season before Christmas break. The Cardinals host Mount Vernon to start the new year Tuesday, Jan. 4, then West Delaware comes to town Jan. 7.

B. CATHOLIC 52

MAQUOKETA 33

M (2-4)   4    9   10  10 — 33

B (4-3)  14   16  8   14 — 52

Points — Jackie Miller 9; Reese Kuhlman 8; Carley Cavanagh 5; Tenley Cavanagh 4; Emma Chapin 4; CJ Yeager 2; Carley Davis 1. Rebounds — Miller 6; Kuhlman 5; Chapin 5; T. Cavanagh 4; Davis 3; C. Cavanagh 2; Yeager 1. Assists — Yeager 5; Kuhlman 1; T. Cavanagh 1; Chapin 1; Hope Meyer 1. Steals — Kuhlman 3; Yeager 2; T. Cavanagh 1; Davis 1. Blocks — Chapin 9. Fouls — Kuhlman 5; T. Cavanagh 3; Miller 3; Davis 3; C. Cavanagh 3; Yeager 1; Meyer 1; Chapin 1. FG — 13-44. 3PT — 2-16. FT — 5-7. 

 

MAQUOKETA 69

SOUTH TAMA 14

M (3-4)    24   24  10  11 — 69

ST (0-6)   4      8     0   2 —  14

Points — CJ Yeager 19; Carley Cavanagh 17; Reese Kuhlman 11; Tenley Cavanagh 8; Carley Davis 7; Jackie Miller 6; Emma Chapin 1. Rebounds — Kuhlman 6; T. Cavanagh 6; Davis 5; Miller 4; Yeager 4; C. Cavanagh 2; Chapin 2; Keeley Waack 1. Assists — Yeager 6; T. Cavanagh 4; Kuhlman 3; Davis 2; C. Cavanagh 1. Steals — Kuhlman 5; Yeager 4; T. Cavanagh 4; Davis 4; Chapin 3; C. Cavanagh 2; Miller 1; Williams 1. Blocks — Davis 1. Fouls — Yeager 1; T. Cavanagh 1; Williams 1; C. Cavanagh 1. FG — 28-63. 3PT — 3-18. FT — 10-21. 

 

CENTRAL DEWITT 71

MAQUOKETA 50

CD (5-2)  13  23  16  19 — 71

M (3-5)    9    14  16  11 — 50

Points — Tenley Cavanagh 10; Jackie Miller 8; Carley Cavanagh 8; Carley Davis 7; Emma Chapin 6; CJ Yeager 5; Reese Kuhlman 4; Kacy Williams 2. Rebounds — Davis 9; Miller 6; C. Cavanagh 5; Yeager 4; Kuhlman 3; T. Cavanagh 2; Chapin 2. Assists — Yeager 4; Miller 2; Kuhlman 1; T. Cavanagh 1. Steals — Yeager 3; T. Cavanagh 1; Davis 1. Blocks — Davis 1. Fouls — T. Cavanagh 3; Miller 3; Davis 2; Chapin 2; Yeager 1; Kuhlman 1; C. Cavanagh 1. FG — 17-44. 3PT — 3-10. FT — 13-23. 

 

CAL-WHEAT 47

EASTON VALLEY 35

Points — Jaysie Wood 14; Renee Hartung 8; Hadley Farrell 5; Kaitlyn Kuhl 4; Emma Johnson 3 Josie Wood 1. Rebounds — Kuhl 12; Johnson 11; Farrell 6; Jaysie Wood 3; Charley Holdgrafer 2; Hartung 1; Josie Wood 1. Assists — Hartung 3; Kuhl 3. Steals — Kuhl 4; Farrell 2; Johnson 2; Josie Wood 2; Jaysie Wood 1; Hartung 1. Blocks — None Fouls — Jaysie Wood 5; Hartung 5; Kuhl 4; Josie Wood 4; Charley Holdgrafer 4; Farrell 2; Johnson 1. FG — 13-67. 3PT — 4-23. FT — 5-14. 

 

EASTON VALLEY 59

C.V. CHRISTIAN 21

EV (2-7)    22   17   12   8 — 59

CVC (0-8)   6     4     6    5 — 21

Points — Renee Hartung 17; Jaysie Wood 14; Kaitlyn Kuhl 10; Emma Johnson 4; Katelyn Franzen 4; Josie Wood 4; Charley Holdgrafer 2; Rissa Yaddof 2; Addison Messerich 2; Rebounds — Johnson 8; Farrell 7; Hartung 3; Kuhl 3; Holdgrafer 3; Jaysie Wood 2; Yaddof 2; Messerich 2; Josie Wood 2; Lexie Tebbe 2; Franzen 1; Maria Kilburg 1. Assists — Kuhl 4; Josie Wood 3; Johnson 2; Jaysie Wood 1; Hartung 1; Farrell 1; Tebbe 1. Steals — Jaysie Wood 5; Hartung 5; Kuhl 5; Farrell 3; Josie Wood 2; Yaddof 1; Tebbe 1. Blocks — Kuhl 2; Jaysie Wood 1; Farrell 1; Tebbe 1; Josie Wood 1. Fouls — Holdgrafer 3; Josie Wood 2; Jaysie Wood 1; Hartung 1; Farrell 1; Johnson 1; Lexie Tebbe 1. FG — 22-66. 3PT — 3-23. FT — 12-16. 

 

Wrestling

Wrestlers take top-3 finishes

Cardinals Ben Thines went 6-1 last week. In the Tipton Duals, he recorded a technical fall 16-0 in 4:22 against Alburnet. In his second match, he pinned Zeke Graves of Tipton in 53 seconds. 

The Cards traveled to West Delaware for a dual meet on Thursday. Thines lost by a fall in 3:05. Then on Saturday, he went 4-0 to win the Saber Invitational. Thines won four different ways: by forfeit, injury default, record a pin, and an 8-4 decision in the championship match.

Also at the Saber Invitational, Ivan Martin placed second at 138 pounds with two pins and a bye. Jackson Van Keuren finished third at 220 pounds, Levi Livermore placed fourth at 132, and Spencer Martin finished in fifth place at 160.

Martin recorded three pins and won two decisions last week.

TIPTON DUALS

(Dec. 14)

ALBURNET 56

MAQUOKETA 19

106 — Rowdy Neighbor (ALB) won by forfeit

113 — Dawson Becker (ALB) won by forfeit

120 — Preston Klostermann (ALB) pinned Pryce Schueller 2:39

126 — Blaine McGraw (ALB) won by forfeit

132 Brody Neighbor (ALB) pinned Levi Livermore 3:29

138 — Ivan Martin (Maq) over Shayden Washbum Dec. 8-5

145 — Reece Klostermann (ALB) over Tate Martin Dec. 7-2

152 — Gunnar Keeney (ALB) pinned Sam Thines 3:21

160 — Carson Klostermann (Alburnett) pinned Spencer Martin 

170 — Hayden Baker (ALB) pinned Jesse Cornwell 0:15

182 — Ben Thines (Maq) over Luke Schneider TF 16-0 (4:22) 

195 Nash Hamilton (ALB) won by forfeit

220 — Jackson Van Keuren (Maq) won by forfeit

285 — Ian Meier (Maq) won by forfeit

 

TIPTON 54

MAQUOKETA 24

106 — Jayson Johnson (Tipton) won by forfeit

113 — Michael Puffer (T) won by forfeit

120 — Maxson Fogg (T) over Pryce Schueller Dec. 8-7

126 — Wyatt Ham (T) won by forfeit

132 — Tristin Sorgenfrey (T) pinned Levi Livermore 5:37

138 — Ivan Martin (Maq) pinned Wyatt Lashmit 3:08

145 — Tate Martin (Maq) pinned Braxton Heffernan 0:38

152 — Landon Holub (T) over Sam Thines Dec. 7-4

160 — Kaleb Nerem (T) pinned Spencer Martin 1:31

170 — Skyler Schmidt (T) pinned Jesse Cornwell 1:19

182 — Ben Thines (Maq) pinned Zeke Graves 0:53

195 — Jerry Havill (T) won by forfeit

220 — Jackson Van Keuren (Maq) won by forfeit

285 — Lucas Sutton (T) pinned Ian Meier 1:57

 

SABER INVITATIONAL

(Dec. 18 at DeWitt)

113 — Round 1- Pryce Schueller (Maq) pinned Drew Steiner (Clinton) (2:58). Round 2- Schueller pinned Keaton Kruse (Central DeWitt) (2:34). Round 3- Jackson Sibley (Moline) over Schueller (Dec 8-2).

126 — Champ. Round 1- Shukuru Budederi (CR Jefferson) pinned Sam Livermore (Maq) (5:47). Cons. Round 1- Livermore received a bye. Cons. Round 2- Livermore over Will Steinbeck (Bellevue) (MD 12-1). Cons. Semis – Mason Karam (Iowa City Liberty) pinned Livermore (3:18).

132 — Champ. Round 1- Levi Livermore (Maq) received a bye. Quarterfinals- Livermore pinned Landry Gingerich (Mid-Prairie) (2:22). Semifinals- Austin Clifton (CR Jefferson) pinned Livermore (3:57). 3rd place match- Ryan Kramer (Central DeWitt) pinned Levi Livermore (3:03).

138 — Champ. Round 1- Ivan Martin (Maq) received a bye. Quarterfinals- Martin pinned Lane Sbertoil (Camanche) (3:36). Semifinals- Martin pinned Austin Franklin (Iowa City Liberty) (0:55). 1st place match- Brady Jennings (Clinton) over Martin (Dec 7-4).

145 — Champ. Round 1- Tate Martin (Maq) received a bye. Quarterfinals- Phillip Jackson (Iowa City Liberty) pinned Martin (1:49). Cons. Round 2- Martin received a bye. Cons. Semis- Jordan Langender (Moline) over Martin (MD 11-29).

152 — Champ Round 1- Adrian Cooper (Moline) over Sam Thines (Maq) (Dec. 9-5). Cons. Round 1- Thines received a bye. Cons. Round 2- Keegan Brewer (Moline) over Thines (Dec 11-4).

160 — Champ. Round 1- Spencer Martin (Maq) received a bye. Quarterfinals- Dalton Wright (Davenport North) over Martin (Dec 6-3). Cons. Round 2- Martin received a bye. Cons. Semis- Martin pinned Aiden Vercautren (Moline) (3:47). 5th place match- Martin pinned Jayden Keane (Bellevue) (3:54).

170 — Champ. Round 1- Jesse Cornwell (Maq) received a bye. Quarterfinals- Craig Mercado (Clinton) pinned Cornwell (2:43). Cons. Round 2- Cornwell received a bye. Cons. Semis- Cole Kerns (Iowa City Liberty) pinned Cornwell (0:48).

182 — Champ. Round 1- Ben Thines (Maq) received a bye. Quarterfinals- Thines pinned Mason Luckritz (Clinton) (0:27). Semifinals- Thines over Giovanni Rivera (Davenport North) (Injury Time). 1st place match- Thines over Chris Wrage (Central DeWitt) (Dec 8-4).

220 — Champ. Round 1- Jackson Van Keuren (Maq) received a bye. Quarterfinals- Van Keuren pinned Mike Rausenberger (Clinton) (2:13). Semifinals- Terry Bordenave (Mid-Prairie) over Van Keuren (MD12-1). 3rd place match- Van Keuren over Ryder Michels (Bellevue) (Dec 3-1).

285 — Champ. Round 1- Maximo Kuan (Maq) received a bye. Quarterfinals- Gavin Sharp (Camanche) pinned Kuan (2:43). Cons. Round 2- Kuan received a bye. Cons. Semis- Janero Sepeda (Moline) over Kuan (Dec 6-2).

 

WEST DELAWARE DUAL

(Dec. 16)

WEST DELAWARE 82

MAQUOKETA 0

106 — Brayden Maury (WD) won by forfeit

113 — Jack Buesing (WD) won by forfeit

120 — Carson Less (WD) over Pryce Schueller (Fall 1:51)

126 — Jax Miller (WD) won by forfeit

132 — Blake Engel (WD) over Levi Livermore (Fall 1:188

138 — Brent Yonkovic (WD) over Ivan Martin (Fall 1:55)

145 — Carson Turnis (WD) over Tate Martin (MD 13-0)

152 — Logan Peyton (WD) over Sam Thines (Fall 1:29)

160 — Jadyn Peyton (WD) over Spencer Martin (Fall 2:42)

170 — Kyle Cole (WD) over Jesse Cornwell (Fall 0:15)

182 — Will Ward (WD) over Ben Thines (Fall 3:05)

195 —Jack Smith (WD) won by forfeit

220 — Wyatt Voelker (WD) over Jackson Van Keuren (Fall 1:56)

285 — Cameron Geuther (WD) won by forfeit