Caiden Atienza, Dalen Acton and Carolyn Pickup will take their running shoes to Des Moines this weekend. 

Acton won the 400 hurdles with a time of 56.86. 

Pickup finished second in the 400 hurdles with a time of 1:08.22. That is the quickest she has run that event so far this year. Her best time was 1:09.51.

Atienza also finished runner-up in the 100, missing the top by just 13 one-hundreds of a second. Atienza’s time was 11.66; the winning time was 11.53. Atienza and Acton have run faster than their qualifying times this year, but that’s all it took to qualify for state in 2019.

 

• Boys

Iowa Boys 3A Qualifying

(At West Delaware May 10)

Team Scores — 1. Dubuque Wahlert 334.50; 2. Mount Vernon 260; 3. Marion 207; 4. Central DeWitt 184; 5. Anamosa 169.50; 6. Independence 122; 7. West Delaware 101; 8. Maquoketa 79. 

100 — 1. Isaac Rohret (I) 11.53; 2. Caiden Atienza (Maq.) 11.66. 

200 — Alden Kuntz (Wahlert) 22.40; 6. Isaac Crist (Maq.) 24.29.

400 — 1. Nick Frommelt (WD) 52.45; 8. Nicholas Ehlinger (Maq.) 56.60; 14. Ben Wagner (Maq.) 1:14.72.

800 — 1. Carter Oberfoell (WD) 2:02.05.

1600 — 1. George Barton (WD) 4:38.11.

3200 — 1. Harrison Vanderlinden (Mar.) 10:00.20.

110 Hurdles — 1. Dae Quan Johnson (Mar.) 15.87; 11. Todd Acton (Maq.) 18.28.

400 Hurdles — 1. Dalen Acton (Maq.) 56.86; 6. Todd Acton (Maq.) 1:00.73.

4x100 Relay — 1. Wahlert 43.69; 4. Maquoketa (D. Acton, Crist, Connor Becker, Atienza) 46.57.

4x200 — 1. Wahlert 1:31.14; 6. Maquoketa (D. Acton, Crist, Becker, Atienza) 1:35.27.

4x400 — 1. Mount Vernon 3:28.97.

4x800 —Wahlert 8:13.90. 

Sprint Medley — 1. Wahlert 1:32.41; 8. Maquoketa (Richee Atkinson, Ryne Gruenwald, Emmett Sheets, Ehlinger) 1:47.10.

Distance Medley — 1. Wahlert 3:40.08; 8. Maquoketa (Atkinson, Steven Kuan, Aaron Bramer, Gruenwald) 4:26.43.

4x110 Hurdle Relay — 1. DeWitt 1:03.36; 6. Maquoketa (T. Acton, Kuan, Bramere, Brendan Koch) 1:17.87.

High Jump — 1. Logan Paulsen (CD) 6-01.00.

Long Jump — 1. Danny McDermott (WD) 21-02.25.

Shot Put — 1. Cooper Becthold (MV) 50-11.00; 13. Nathan Watters (Maq.) 39-00.50; 15. Brendan Koch (Maq.) 36-00.00.

Discus — 1. Matt Visilsel (MV) 182-00; 6. Nathan Watters (Maq.) 139-02; 14. Teddy Koch 105-04.

Tri-River Conference Meet 

(At Edgewood May 2)

Team Scores — 1. North Linn 98; 2. Maquoketa Valley 95; 3. Central City 78; 4. Alburnett 74; 5. East Buchanan 53; 6. Easton Valley 50; 6. Starmont 50; 8. ED-CO 49; 9. Calamus-Wheatland 42; 10. Springville 39; 11. Marquette Catholic 37.50; 12. Midland 33; 12. Lisbon 33; 14. Prince of Peace 9.50.

100 — 1. Ray Venditti (CW) 11.17; 7. Cade Jargo 12.02; 16. Parker Olson (EV) 12.47.  

200 — 1. Ray Venditti (CW) 22.62; 11. Aidan Gruver (EV) 24.96; 19. Nate Trenkamp (EV) 26.60. 

400 — 1. Chance Downs (MV) 52.32; 7. Braydin Farrell (EV) 55.11.

800 — 1. Chase Knoche (CW) 1:59.39; 18. Austin Franzen (EV) 2:27.60.

1600 — 1. Chase Knoche (CW) 4.52;18. Evan Meyer (EV) 6:16.

3200 — 1. Caleb Christiansen (SV) 

110 Hurdles — 1. Chad Neuzil (MV) 15.32; 13. Parker Olson (EV) 18.44.

400 Hurdles — 1. James Legassick (MV) 56.82; 4. Braydin Farrell 1:00.44. 

4x100 Relay — 1. Maquoketa Valley 45.20; 2. Easton Valley 45.51.

4x200 — 1. Calamus-Wheatland 1:33.81; 3. Easton Valley 1:34.97

4x400 — 1. Maquoketa Valley 3:30.89; 5. Easton Valley 3:38.87.

4x800 — 1. Calamus-Wheatland 8:23.84.

Sprint Medley — 1. Maquoketa Valley 1:37.45. 

Distance Medley — 1. Calamus-Wheatland 3:40.76; 8. Easton Valley 4:16.72. 

4x110 Hurdle Relay — 1. Maquoketa Valley 1:04.29; 5. Easton Valley 1:09.12. 

High Jump — 1. Izic Mackey (A) 5-08.00; 4. Curtis Hartung J5-08.00.

Long Jump — 1. Hunter Rickels (CW) 20-09.75; 16. Nate Trenkamp (EV) 15-04.75; 18. Evan Christof 14-05.00.

Shot Put — 1. Luke Lasack (M) 46-04.00; 10. Logan House (EV) 39-08.25

Discus — 1. Hagen Waters (L) 142-09; 3. Logan House 130-00; Hayden Bormann (EV) 77-00.

Iowa Boys 1A Qualifying Track Meet (At Central City May 9)

100 — 1. Raymond Venditti (Calamus-Wheatland) 11.30; 4. Kolton Murphy (Easton Valley) 11.91; 15. Nate Trenkamp 12.65.

200 — Venditti (C-W) 22.93; 14. Nate Trenkamp (EV) 26.39.

400 — 1. Trey Lasek (Highland) 51.18; 11. Curtis Hartung (EV) 58.70. 

800 — 1. Jarrett Moehlman (Lisbon) 2:57.41.

1600 — 1. Chase Knoche (C-W) 4:46.94; 20. Evan Meyer (EV) 6:11.09.

3200 — 1. Hansi Hudson (Prince of Peace) 10:17.03.

110 Hurdles — 1. Chad Neuzil (Maq. Valley) 15.15.

400 Hurdles — 1. James Legassick (Maq. Valley) 56.71.

4x100 Relay — 1. Maquoketa Valley 44.93; 2. Easton Valley (Cade Jargo, Gavin Raabe, Porter Fuegen, Hudson Felkey) 45.31.

4x200 — 1. C-Wheatland 1:33.57; 2. Easton Valley (Jargo, Raabe, Felkey, Kolton Murphy) 1:34.15. 

4x400 — 1. Maquoketa Valley 3:30.27; 4. Easton Valley (Aiden Gruver, Raabe, Felkey, Farrell) 3:38.26.

4x800 — 1. Calamus-Wheatland 8:57.58.

Sprint Medley — 1. Maquoketa Valley 1:36.12; 3. Easton Valley (Jargo, Fuegen, Felkey, Raabe) 1:39.26.

4x110 Hurdle Relay — 1. Maquoketa Valley 1:02.60; 3. Easton Valley (Fuegen, Farrell, Olson, Murphy) 1:05.49. 

High Jump — 1. Brady Buchmeyer (C-W) 6-00.00; 4. Curtis Hartung (EV) 5-08.00.

Long Jump — 1. Hunter Rickels (C-W) 21-02.00; 14. Evan Christof (EV) 15-03.50; 15. Nate Trenkamp (EV) 15-02.00.

Shot Put — 1. Luke Lasack (Midland) 48-10.00; 7. Logan House 40:00.00; 20. Hayden Bormann(EV) 30-10.00.

• Girls

Iowa Girls 3A Qualifying

(At West Delaware May 10)

100 — 1. Libby Wedewer (Dubuque Wahlert)  12.46; 4. Adeline Bowman (Maquoketa) 13.38; 15. Kaitlyn Hanken (Maq.) 15.95.

200 — 1. Libby Wedewer (DW) 25.04; 6. Adeline Bowman (Maq.) 27.96; 9. Nell Sybesma (Maq) 28.71.

400 — 1. Kaylee Hosch (Independence) 1:01.60; 6. Carolyn Pickup (Maq.) 1:03.95.

800 — 1. Corinne Gadient (Anamosa) 2:23.97; 10. Sydey Miller (Maq.) 2:47.52; 13. Harley Eye 3:01.71 

1500 — 1. Alixandra Oliver (WD) 5:08.15; 12. Savannah Dykstra (Maq.) 6:26.58.

3000 — 1. Alixandra Oliver (DW) 11:17.30; 5. Addie Michel (Maq.) 12:25.46.

110 Hurdles — 1. Annie Leopold (Mount Vernon) 15.75; 4. Brie Bennis (Maq.) 17.44; 7. Carolyn Pickup (Maq.) 17.67.

400 Hurdles — 1. Maggie McQuillen (A) 1:07.34; 2. Carolyn Pickup (Maq.) 1:08.22

4x100 Relay — 1. Wahlert 49.87; 6. Maquoketa (Bowman, Anna Hardison, Sybesma, Bennis) 53.62.

4x200 — 1. Wahlert 1:41.96; 8. Maquoketa (Brielle Hahn, Hanken, Hardison, Eliza Linden) 2:08.62.

4x400 — 1. Independence 4:05.20.

4x800 — 1. Anamosa 9:41.29; 8. Maquoketa (Miller, Eye, Dykstra, Michel) 11:50.40.

Sprint Medley — 1. Wahlert 1:48.34; 8. Maquoketa (Trisda Capelle, Hanken, Hardison, Eye) 2:15.03.

Distance Medley — 1. Anamosa 4:24.05; 7. Maquoketa (Capelle, Hahn, Michel, Miller) 5:02.45.

4x100 Hurdle Relay — 1. Mount Vernon 1:08.28. 

High Jump — 1. Aliyah Carter (WD) 5-06.00.

Long Jump — 1. Aliyah Carter (WD) 17-05.50.

Shot Put — 1. Lily Meester (MV) 40-05.50; 13. Abbi Strathman (Maq.) 25-05.00; 14. Rejusha Kuan (Maq.) 24-10.00

Discus — 1. Lily Meester (MV) 134-07; 14. MacKenzie Said (Maq.) 60-00; 15. Kuan (Maq.). 

Tri-River Conference Meet 

(At Edgewood May 2)

Team Scores — 1. North Linn 98; 2. Maquoketa Valley 95; 3. Central City 78; 4. Alburnett 74; 5. East Buchanan 53; 6. Starmont 50; 6. 

100 — 1. Madison Osborn (A) 12.77; 19. Emma Bormann (EV) 15.80; 22. Isabel Iglesias (EV) 16.28.

200 — 1. Madison Osborn (A) 26.21; 10. Renee Hartrung 30.44; 19. Maisy Johnson (EV) 33.53. 

400 — 1. Drew Jensen (M) 1:01.79; 18. Sam Peterson (EV) 1:17; 20 Ana Laura (EV) 11:18. 

800 — 1. Emily Staal (CC) 5:01.17; 7. Jaysie Wood (EV) 2:43.57. 

1500 — 1. Emily Staal (CC) 5:01.17; Liviah Johnson 6; 14. Emi Feller 6:41.70.  

3000 — 1. Emily Staal (CC) 11:10.83.

110 Hurdles — 1. Lauren Donlea (EB) 16.46; 8. Sarah Driscoll (EV) 17.99; 20. Hally Ritmer (EV) 20.67.

400 Hurdles — 1. Nicole Kane (SV) 1:13.69; 8. Sarah Driscoll (EV) 1:17.77.

4x100 Relay — 1. Ed-Co 52.61; 8. Easton Valley 56.87.

4x200 — 1. Alburnett 1:51.66; 2. Easton Valley 1:53.40. 

4x400 — 1. Maquoketa Valley 4:15.08; 4. Easton Valley 4:27.04.

4x800 — 1. North Linn 10:16.43; 9. Easton Valley 12:38.92.

Sprint Medley — 1. Alburnett 1:53.55; 3. Easton Valley 1:55.82.

Distance Medley — 1. North Linn 4:32.02; 5. Easton Valley 4:45.70.

4x100 Hurdle Relay — 1. Ed-Co 1:09.85; 7. Easton Valley 1:17.99.

High Jump — 1. Hailey Carolan (A) 4-10.00; 2. Maddi Klemme 4-10.

Long Jump — 1. Grace Elvert (CW) 15-10.75; 12. Emma Himmelreich (EV) 13-05.50; 15. Renee Hartung (EV) 13-01.75.

Shot Put — 1. Vanessa Hamlett (S) 39-11.75; 5. Cali Beck 34-04.00; 9. Abby Green (EV) 30-11.50.

Discus — 1. Vanessa Hamlett (S) 107-06; 2. Abby Green (EV) 104-09; 13. Cali Beck (EV) 75-05. 

Iowa Girls 1A Qualifying Track Meet

(At Central City May 9)

100 — 1. Madison Osborn (Alburnett) 12.50; 17 Kierra Messerich (Easton Valley) 14.59; 22. Maisy Johnson (EV) 15.62. 

200 — 1. Osborn (A) 25.89; 12. Renee Hartung (EV) 30.74.

400 — 1. Drew Jensen (Midland) 1:00.65.

800 — 1. Emily Staal (Central City) 2:26.12; 7. Jaysie Woods (EV) 2:40.00.

1500 — 1. Emily Staal (Central City) 5:00.19; 12. Liviah Johnson (EV) 6:03.80.

3000 — 1. Emily Staal (Central City) 11:06.40

100 Hurdles — 1. Lauren Donlea (E. Buchanan) 16.43; 5. Sara Driscoll (EV) 17.74; 14. Hally Ritmer (EV) 20.46.

400 Hurdles — 1. Holley Johnson (Lone Tree) 1;09.88.

4x100 Relay — 1. Highland 52.11; 3. Easton Valley (Sydney Stoll, Paige Thines, Sara Kilburg, Macy Wilhelm) 53.56.

4x200 — 1. Alburnett 1:48.76; 3. Easton Valley (Stoll, Thines, Wilhelm Sara Kilburg) 1:52.92. 

4x400 — 1. Maquoketa Valley 4:14.17; 3; Easton Valley (Wilhelm, Emma Himmelreich, Maddie Klemme, Kilburg)

4x800 — 1. Central City 10:09.20.

Sprint Medley — 1. Alburnett 1:51.42; 3, Easton Valley (Stoll, Thines, Kilburg, Wilhelm) 1:55.45.

Distance Medley — 1. Central City 4:31.06; 6. Easton Valley (Stoll, Driscoll, KLemme, Himmellreich) 4:40.27.

4x100 Hurdle Relay — 1. Maquoketa Valley 1:11.33; 5. Easton Valley (Driscoll, Hally Rittmer, Aleah Johnson, Keeye Kunde) 1:18.61.

High Jump — 1. Haily Carolan (Alb.) 5-02; 3. Maddie Klemme 5-01. 

Long Jump — 1. Emily Yahnke (Highland) 17-02.25. 9. Renee Hartung (EV) 14-05; 14. Liviah Johnson (EV) 13-07.50.

Shot Put — 1. Lydia Helle (Maq. Valley) 36-10.00 3. Calli Beck (EV) 33-05.00; 9. Abby Green (EV) 29-01.00.

Discus — 1. Abby Green (EV) 105-07.; 13. Calli Beck 75-09.